Multan Cricket Stadium

PSL(9) Venue 2024

City StadiumCapacity
MultanMultan Cricket Stadium30000
RawalpindiRawalpindi Cricket Stadium15000
LahoreGaddafi Stadium27000
KarachiNational Stadium34000
QuettaBugti Stadium5000

Multan Cricket Stadium

Multan Cricket Stadium

The boundary length of Multan Cricket Stadium is about 60-80 meters from center pitch.

NameMultan Cricket Stadium
LocationStadium Road, Multan, Punjab, Pakistan
Establishment2001; 22 years ago
Capacity30,000
OwnerPakistan Cricket Board
OperatorSouthern Punjab Cricket Association
Home TeamMultan Sultan
Tenants1.Pakistan National Cricket Team
2.Southern Punjab Cricket Team
3.Multan Sultans
Floodlights           Yes
Time ZoneUTC +05:00
End namesMain Pavilion EndNorth Pavilion End
First Test29–31 August 2001:
 Pakistan v  Bangladesh
Last Test9–12 December 2022:
 Pakistan v  England
First ODI9 September 2003:
 Pakistan v  Bangladesh
Last ODI12 June 2022:
 Pakistan v  West Indies
First T20Feb 28 2020: Multan Sultans vs Karachi Kings
Last T20

Home Team

Location

Stadium Road, Multan, Punjab, Pakistan.

Pitch Report

Upcoming Matches in Multan cricket stadium

Pakistan Super League 2024 Matches Scheduled at this Venue.

Date Teams
Mon Feb 13 (20 ovs)          
19:30 local | 14:30 GMT
Multan Sultans v Lahore Qalandars
Wed Feb 15 (20 ovs)          
19:30 local | 14:30 GMT
Multan Sultans v Quetta Gladiators
Fri Feb 17 (20 ovs)          
19:30 local | 14:30 GMT
Multan Sultans v Peshawar Zalmi
Sun Feb 19 (20 ovs)
14:30 local | 09:30 GMT
Multan Sultans v Islamabad United
Wed Feb 22 (20 ovs)          
19:30 local | 14:30 GMT
Multan Sultans v Karachi Kings

Enclosures and Stands

  • Zaheer Abbass Enclosure
  • Javed Miandad Enclosure
  • Elahi Brothers Enclosure
  • Wasim Akram Enclosure
  • Fazal Mehmood Enclosure
  • Inzmam-ul-Haq Enclosure
  • Imran Khan Enclosure
  • Hanif Muhammed Enclosure
  • Mushtaq Ahmed Enclosure

Ticket Category

No.IdentificationGreat CricketersPrice
  1  VIPWaqar younisInzamam -Ul-Haq 
  2  PlatinumImran KhanFazal Mehmood 
  3  premiumZaheer AbbasJaved Miandad 
      4  GeneralMushtaq Ahmad Hanif Muhammad Elahi BrothersWasim Akram 

Multan Cricket Stadium Records

Test


Average 1st Inns score: 344
Average 2nd Inns score: 427
Average 3rd Inns score: 264
Average 4th Inns score: 218

One Day International (ODI)


Average 1st Inns score: 254
Average 2nd Inns score: 206

Highest team total323/3 Pakistan  V    BangladeshSeptember 2003  
Lowest team total148 Zimbabwe against  PakistanSeptember 2004
Highest run chase achieved: 306/5 Pakistan  v  West IndiesJune 2022
Highest score127 Shai Hope v  Pakistan June 2022
Most runs:199  3 innings Imam-ul-Haq 2022.
Highest partnership159 ,For the 2nd wicket Graeme Smith and  Shaun Pollock    v  Pakistan   October 2007October 2007.
Best Bowling4/19,  Mohammad Nawaz v  West IndiesJune 2022
Most wickets7,in 3 innings Mohammad Nawaz .in 2022

T20

Batting leaders at Multan in TWENTY20 matches

 PlayerIRBOutsAvgSRHS4s6s50100
1RR Rossouw3157921157.00170.6510018701
2Shan Masood311579338.33145.576114110
3SR Watson18041180.00195.12807710
4MM Ali37353324.33137.74655410
5Khushdil Shah35340226.50132.50434200
6Haider Ali14727147.00174.07476200
7Zeeshan Ashraf34329314.33148.28237100
8JM Vince23429217.00117.24297000
9JJ Roy13027130.00111.11306000
10AD Hales12921129.00138.10294100
11LA Dawson12223122.0095.65221000
12Umaid Asif12011120.00181.82200200
13Sharjeel Khan1169116.00177.78162100
14Kamran Akmal1159115.00166.67153000
15CAK Walton1158115.00187.50151100

Bowling leaders at Multan in TWENTY20 matches

 PlayerIORWEconAvgSR4W5WBBI4s6sDots
1Imran Tahir311.07867.0913.0011.00003/283527
2Sohail Tanvir310.25965.719.8310.33104/137134
3Bilawal Bhatti14.12536.008.338.33003/25118
4Mohammad Ilyas38.07939.8826.3316.00002/237518
5Mohammad Irfan312.010438.6734.6724.00002/3115437
6Shahid Afridi27.04937.0016.3314.00002/187018
7CJ Jordan14.02927.2514.5012.00002/29115
8Mohammad Amir14.02626.5013.0012.00002/261111
9Wahab Riaz13.53629.3918.0011.50002/36518
10BCJ Cutting14.042110.5042.0024.00001/42605
11Hasan Ali13.02217.3322.0018.00001/224010
12Iftikhar Ahmed13.042114.0042.0018.00001/42333
13Khushdil Shah11.0111.001.006.00001/1005
14MM Ali12.025112.5025.0012.00001/25312
15Mohammad Hasnain14.03819.5038.0024.00001/383210

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *