National Stadium Karachi

NameNational Stadium Karachi
LocationKarachi, Sindh, Pakistan
Coordinates24°53′46″N 67°4′53″ECoordinates:  24°53′46″N 67°4′53″E
Home TeamKarachi Kings
Establishment21 April 1955; 67 years ago
Capacity34,228
OwnerPakistan Cricket Board
OperatorSindh Cricket Association
TenantsPakistan national cricket team
Sindh cricket team
Karachi Kings
End namesPavilion End
University End
First Test26 February–1 March 1956:
 Pakistan v  India
Last Test2–6 January 2023:
 Pakistan v  New Zealand
First ODI21 November 1980:
 Pakistan v  Sri Lanka
Last ODI13 January 2023:
 Pakistan v  New Zealand
First T20I20 April 2008:
 Pakistan v  Bangladesh
Last T20I25 September 2022:
 Pakistan v  England
Only women’s Test15–19 March 2004:
 Pakistan v  West Indies
First WODI9 April 2001:
 Pakistan v  Netherlands
Last WODI11 November 2021:
 Pakistan v  West Indies
First WT20I28 October 2008:
 Pakistan v  West Indies
Last WT20I31 October 2008:
 Pakistan v  West Indies

Location

24°53′46″N 67°4′53″ECoordinates:  24°53′46″N 67°4′53″E

Pakistan Super League, 2023 Matches Scheduled at this Venue;

Date Teams
14-02- 2023  (20 ovs)          
19:30 local | 14:30 GMT
Karachi Kings vs Peshawar Zalmi
Wed Feb 16 (20 ovs)          
19:30 local | 14:30 GMT
Karachi Kings vs Islamabad United
Feb 18 (20 ovs)          
19:30 local | 14:30 GMT
Karachi Kings vs Quetta Gladiators
Feb 19 (20 ovs)
14:30 local | 09:30 GMT
Karachi kings v Lahore qalandar
Feb 20 (20 ovs)          
19:30 local | 14:30 GMT
Quetta Gladiators vs Peshawar Zalmi
Feb 22 (20 ovs)          
19:30 local | 14:30 GMT
Multan Sultans v Karachi Kings
Feb 23 (20 ovs)          
19:30 local | 14:30 GMT
Peshawar Zalmi vs Islamabad United
Feb 24 (20 ovs)          
19:30 local | 14:30 GMT
Quetta Gladiators vs Islamabad United
Feb 26 (20 ovs)          
19:30 local | 14:30 GMT
Karachi Kings vs Multan Sultans

Enclosures and Stands

  • Iqbal Qasim Enclousre
  • Intikhab Alam Enclosure
  • Nasimul Ghani Enclosure
  • Majid Khan Enclosure
  • Asif Iqbal Enclosure
  • Imran Khan Enclosure
  • Wasim Khan Enclosure
  • Wasim Bari Enclosure
  • Muhammad Brothers Enclosure
  • Waqar Hassan Enclosure
  • Quaid Enclosure
  • Hanif Muhammad Enclosure

Ticket Category

No.Identification Great CricketersPrice
  1  VIPWaqar younis, Inzamam -Ul-Haq 
  2  PlatinumImran Khan, Fazal Mehmood 
  3  premiumZaheer Abbas, Javed Miandad 
  4  GeneralMushtaq Ahmad ,Hanif Muhammad , Elahi Brothers, Wasim Akram 

National Stadium Karachi Boundary Length

In this cricket ground, the straight boundary stretches to 70 meters, showcasing its modest size. Mid-wicket boundaries measure approximately 68 meters, while the square boundaries are a compact 62 meters, offering exciting challenges for batsmen.

National Stadium Karachi History & Records

Test Matches

National Stadium Karachi Average Score


Average 1st Inns score: 304
Average 2nd Inns score: 329
Average 3rd Inns score: 261
Average 4th Inns score: 157

Test Matches

YearRecordsDetails Set byAgainst
1994Highest Run Chase315/9PakistanAustralia
1956Lowest Team Total80AustraliaPakistan
2009Highest Individual Score313Younis KhanSri Lanka
2009Highest Team Total765PakistanSri Lanka
2009Highest Partnership437Mahela Jayawardene and Thilan SamaraweeraPakistan

Batting leaders at Karachi in Test Matches

 PlayerIRBOutsAvgSRHS4s6s50100
1Babar Azam127871,4101171.5555.8219687633
2Sarfaraz Ahmed4335514483.7565.1811835131
3Saud Shakeel6310821477.5037.7612539121
4TWM Latham4281418393.6767.2211333121
5KS Williamson32775932138.5046.7120032101
6Azhar Ali8265520737.8650.9611827111
7Shan Masood8262406832.7564.5313525401
8Agha Salman6257430642.8359.7710336011
9Imam-ul-Haq6236517639.3345.659630220
10DP Conway4232384377.3360.4212232111
11Abid Ali4226373456.5060.5917430201
12UT Khawaja22044391204.0046.4716019101
13Mohammad Rizwan7194310538.8062.5810423101
14Abdullah Shafique8186529823.2535.169619110
15TA Blundell3172359357.3347.917416220

Bowling leaders at Karachi in Test Matches

 PlayerI ORWEconAvgSR4W5WBBI4s6sDots
1Abrar Ahmed6187.3708173.7841.6566.18215/205848767
2Nauman Ali7189.4563152.9737.5375.87115/35505823
3IS Sodhi4103.0327133.1725.1547.54016/86360438
4Shaheen Shah Afridi6107.4354103.2935.4064.60015/77470499
5Naseem Shah465.521693.2824.0043.89015/31271299
6Yasir Shah488.026092.9528.8958.67104/79252380
7MG Bracewell495.031683.3339.5071.25104/75365426
8MJ Leach257.021273.7230.2948.86104/140271238
9Rehan Ahmed236.513773.7219.5731.57015/48160149
10CBRLS Kumara247.018864.0031.3347.00104/49220190
11TG Southee485.521362.4835.5085.83003/69311416
12AY Patel484.032153.8264.20100.80003/88444369
13Hasan Ali696.032753.4165.40115.20001/23491452
14L Embuldeniya270.326453.7452.8084.60104/71224275
15Mohammad Abbas239.08852.2617.6046.80104/55110194

One Day International (ODI) 

ODI
Average 1st Inns score: 244
Average 2nd Inns score: 212

Batting leaders at Karachi in ODI matches

 PlayerIRBOutsAvgSRHS4s6s50100
1Babar Azam5295340559.0086.7611524621
2Fakhar Zaman5287359557.4079.9410130331
3Mohammad Rizwan3182210291.0086.677714120
4KS Williamson3164207354.6779.238515020
5Haris Sohail5160167532.0095.81567310
6DP Conway3153158351.0096.8410118211
7MD Gunathilaka2147153273.5096.0813318101
8MD Shanaka2111104255.50106.736811410
9GD Phillips3103103251.50100.00635510
10GSNFG Jayasuriya299115249.5086.09967110
11Agha Salman38375241.50110.67456200
12Abid Ali17467174.00110.457410010
13MJ Santner37375324.3397.33375100
14DJ Mitchell37298324.0073.47363100
15Iftikhar Ahmed260420 142.86325300

Bowling leaders at Karachi in ODI matches

 PlayerIORWEconAvgSR4W5WBBI4s6sDots
1Naseem Shah218.511586.1114.3814.12015/5714261
2Mohammad Nawaz(3)434.015374.5021.8629.14104/389298
3TG Southee324.114465.9624.0024.17003/5613680
4Usman Shinwari218.09265.1115.3318.00015/518261
5MG Bracewell330.011743.9029.2545.00002/448096
6Mohammad Amir217.07144.1817.7525.50003/508062
7Usama Mir330.014544.8336.2545.00002/4211188
8IS Sodhi218.08834.8929.3336.00002/383141
9LH Ferguson325.014535.8048.3350.00002/6317179
10Mohammad Wasim(1)320.012436.2041.3340.00002/3511257
11PWH de Silva220.011735.8539.0040.00002/638353
12Shadab Khan218.512636.6942.0037.67002/767554
13Agha Salman318.08824.8944.0054.00002/423144
14CBRLS Kumara217.011426.7157.0051.00001/5511240
15GD Phillips28.04826.0024.0024.00001/134018

T20 International

T20i
Average 1st Inns score: 189
Average 2nd Inns score: 148

YEARRECORDDETAILSSET BYSET AGAINST
2018Lowest Team Total60/9West IndiesPakistan
2018Highest Partnership119Babar Azam and Hussain TalatWest Indies
2018Highest Individual Score97Babar AzamWest Indies
2018Highest Team Total205/3PakistanWest Indies

Batting leaders at Karachi in T20I matches

 PlayerIRBOutsAvgSRHS4s6s50100
1Mohammad Rizwan7455305675.83149.1888451150
2Babar Azam10436297854.50146.8011050831
3HC Brook4188108294.00174.078118910
4BM Duckett4167105355.67159.057022110
5Hussain Talat3135106267.50127.366313210
6Fakhar Zaman611770619.50167.144017300
7Haider Ali411391428.25124.186810410
8BA King311166337.00168.186713510
9N Pooran310873336.00147.95644910
10Shan Masood39466247.00142.42665410
11MM Ali39152191.00175.00558510
12Asif Ali78447421.00178.72255700
13AD Hales38464328.00131.255311110
14Iftikhar Ahmed57449418.50151.02323500
15SSJ Brooks36450321.33128.00493500

Bowling leaders at Karachi in T20I Matches

 PlayerIORWEconAvgSR4W5WBBI4s6sDots
1Mohammad Nawaz(3)1039.0289117.4126.2721.27003/35271094
2Haris Rauf623.018598.0420.5615.33003/3216749
3Mohammad Wasim(1)415.215399.9817.0010.22104/4013829
4Shadab Khan623.013886.0017.2517.25003/177973
5OF Smith517.0192611.2932.0017.00002/2421717
6Mohammad Amir26.02554.175.007.20003/223023
7AU Rashid415.012048.0030.0022.50002/275626
8R Shepherd310.5125411.5431.2516.25002/4312515
9Shaheen Shah Afridi312.08847.3322.0018.00003/269229
10Shahnawaz Dahani415.2160410.4340.0023.00002/3722329
11Usman Qadir312.0125410.4231.2518.00002/3612514
12Hussain Talat22.01537.505.004.00002/12204
13L Wood28.07339.1224.3316.00003/246214
14MA Wood14.02536.258.338.00003/254013
15Mohammad Hasnain416.0176311.0058.6732.00002/4018830

 

Upcoming Events at Karachi Stadium 

  • PSL 2024
  • Champion Trophy 2025

FAQs About Karachi Stadium

Here are some of the most commonly asked questions about the Fortress of Pakistani Cricket.

The stadium was established in 1995, for India’s Tour to Pakistan.

National Stadium has hosted quite a few international matches, as well as a few matches of the 1987 cricket world cup and few matches of the 1996 world cup.

The Pakistan Cricket Board (PCB) looks after the National Stadium, Karachi.

Yes, there are parking facilities available in the stadium.

Contact Number & Ticket Information

National Stadium ticket prices vary in accordance with the event being held there.

If you need to get further details about the stadium, or want to book a ticket for upcoming matches, you can contact them using the below-mentioned information:   

Contact Number: 021-34821219

Leave a Reply